The Liberian Connection - Africa (1996 - 2013) - An Internet Magazine that Connects Liberians at home and abroad
 

TLC Africa

Death Announcement
Advertise

Email

Photos

Employment

Looking for a job in Liberia?

Hotels

Travel

Getting to Liberia

Real Estate

Have property to lease, rent or sell? List in our Real Estate section

Contact TLC Africa Website:

Tel: 231-886-605-933
Email:
admin@tlcafrica.com

 

Mrs. Viola M. Gittens

We, the Gittens family, celebrate the sudden home-going of our Dear Mother, Grand Mother, Great Grandmother and Sister, Mrs. Viola M. Gittens. Mrs. Gittens was ushered into the bosom of her Heavenly Father on Thursday Feb. 28, 2013 at the JFK Memorial Hospital, Monrovia, Liberia, after a breathe illness.

V.O., as she was formally called was very caring, loving and sharing, and God fearing mother with great passion for human dignity. V.O. will be greatly missed by family. She leaves to mourn her children; Mrs. Mynell G. Jah, Lucinda Gittens (USA), Annette Page (USA), Lorenzo Gittens Jr., Mrs. Lorraine Brown, Mrs. Petraine Marshall, and Mrs. Feshine Brown; Twenty one (21) grandchildren and eight (8) great grandchildren.

Activities marking the celebration of the life of Mrs. Viola M. Gittens are as follow:

Silent Night Wake keeping
Friday March 22, 2013 10am
A.B. Anderson Funeral Parlour
Lynch Street,
Monrovia, Liberia

Removal
Saturday March 23, 2013 10am
A.B. Anderson Funeral Parlour
Lynch Street,
Monrovia, Liberia

Funeral Service
New Creation World Outreach Ministries
Mamba point
Monrovia, Liberia
Saturday March 23, 2013

Interment
J.C.N. Howard
Duport Road
Paynesville, Liberia

Repast
Petraine Marshall Resident
Caldwell Bus Stop After the United Methodist Church
Monrovia, Liberia

Contacts
Mrs. Mynell Jah (Daughter) 0886540305
Lucinda Gittens (Daughter) 0014125129416
Annette page (Daughter) 0014128675530
Lorenzo Gittens Jr. (Son) 0886758310
Mrs. Petraine Marhall (Daughter) 0886583297
Mrs. Lorraine Brown (Daughter) 0777739547
Mrs. Feshine Duncan (Daughter) 07777495276